Identified Athletes G-H-I
-
Stamp MAD 2020 (unauthorized issue) - Helen Glover & Heather Stanning (GBR), W2- gold medal winners OG London 2012 and OG Rio de Janeiro 2016
-
Stamp MAD 2020 (unauthorized issue) - Kerstin Hartmann & Kathrin Marchand (GER), W2- silver medal winners ERC Brandenburg 2016
At OG Rio de Janeiro 2016 this German W2-
missed the Final A - 8th place was their result
-
Stamp MAD 2020 OG Rio de Janeiro (unauthorized issue) - Gary & Paul Donovan (IRL), LM2X silver medal winners
The O'Donovan brothers also won the LM2X
gold medal at the ERC Brandenburg 2016
-
Stamp MDV 2008 Jan. 8th - Jack Beresford (GBR 1899-1977) after his M2X gold medal win at OG Berlin 1936
MI 4662
MI 4659-62 A
MI 4659-62 B
MI SS 618 A
MI SS 618 B
-
Stamp NCA 1976 Sept. 7th - OG Montreal depicting Brietzke & Mager (GDR), M2- gold medal winners at OG Munich 1972
MI 1949
SC 1023
SG 2074
YV 1052
-
Stamp NCA 1976 Sept. 7th OG Montreal - Baran & Sambo, cox Cipolla (ITA), M2+ gold medal winners at OG Mexico 1968
MI 1950
SC 1024
YV 1053
-
Stamp NCA 1976 Sept. 7th OG Montreal - Jack Beresford & Leslie Southwood (GBR), M2X gold medal winners at OG Berlin 1936
MI 1951
SC 1025
SG 2076
YV 1054
-
Stamp NIG (unauthorized) OG Rome 1960
The designer took the image of the SLE stamp 1988 (on the far right) and placed it against a new background
-
Stamp OMA (unauthorized) OG Los Angeles 1984 depicting M4- crew GER, bronze medal winner OG Munich 1972 - perforated & imperforated
Joachim Ehrig, Peter Funnekoetter,
-
Stamp PAR 1984 Jan. 12th - P. M. Kolbe (GER) on tab
MI MS 3717
MI 3717
SC C555
-
Stamp PAR 1989 March 8th SS - OG Seoul depicting GER M8+ crew, gold medal winner
MI SS 455 with letter B
SC 767
MI SS 455 with letter A
SC 767
Thomas Moellenkamp, Matthias Mellinghaus, Eckhardt Schulz, Ansgar Wessling,
Armin Eichholz, Thomas Domian, Wolfgang Maennig, Bahne Rabe, cox Manfred Klein
-
Stamp PRK 1978 June 16th (perforated & imperforated) - William Kinnear (GBR), M1X gold medal winner at OG Stockhom 1912
MI 1763
SC 1730
SG 1756
YV 1501D
-
Stamp PRK 1980 Oct. 20th SS Winners of OG Moscow
-
Stamp SLE 1989 Apr. 28th - OG Seoul depicting Thomas Lange (GER), M1X Olympic champion
MI 1167
SC 1028
YV 940
-
Stamp SLE 2012 OG London (unauthorized) - W4X silver medal winner crew GER
Annekatrin Thiele (bow), Carina Baer, Julia Richter,
Britta Oppelt (stroke)
-
Stamp SLE 2015 Dec. 21st OG London 2012 - M4- gold medal for GBR
MI 6749
YV 5602
-
Stamp SOM (unauthorized & undated issue) Katherine Grainger (GBR)
-
Stamp SOM (unauthorized & undated issue) Olympic gold medal winner 2016 Andrew Triggs Hodge (GBR)
-
Stamp SOM (unauthorized & undated) Andrew Triggs Hodge & Peter Reed (GBR)
-
Stamp STP 1992 Oct. 1st SS - OG Barcelona medal winners - GER M8+, bronze medal winner
Page 30 of 33