Stamps by Countries - A-B-C
-
Stamp BRA 1991 March 20th - Pan American Games and OG Barcelona
MI 2405
SC 2307
YV 2010
MI 2404-06
SC 2306-08 = 2308a
-
Stamp BRA 1994 Febr. 17th - Centenary of the IOC 1894-1994
MI 2568
SC 2441
-
Stamp BRA 1995 Dec. 8th - Centenary of Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas, Rio de Janeiro
MI 2685
SC 2568
Founded in 1894 the Rowing Club de Regatas Botafogo merged with Botafogo Football Club in 1942
creating Botafogo Club de Futebol e Regatas
-
Stamp BRA 1995 Oct. 6th - Centenary of Clube de Regatas do Flamengo, Rio de Janeiro, 1895-1995
MI 2669
SC 2557
-
Stamp BRA 2000 Sept. 9th - Olympic sports
MI 3072
SC 2764n
SG 3151
YV 2616
The position of the sculler's right hand
indicates sweep oar rowing - thus he
is rowing in circles and will capsize
sooner or later!
-
Stamp BRA 2001 Aug. 21st - Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama, Rio de Janeiro
MI 3169
SC 2787
-
Stamp BRA 2001 Nov. 23rd - Clube de Regatas do Flamengo, Rio de Janeiro
MI 3208
Founded 1895 as rowing club
-
Stamp BRA 2010 Sept. 1st - Sport Club Corinthians Paulista centenary 1910 - 2010 (four different stamps)
MI 3831
SC 3143
MI 3833
SC 3145
personalized issue
SC 3144
textile surface
SC 3146
-
Stamp BRA 2014 Febr 2nd - Paysandu Sport Club centenary 1914-2014
This club has an active rowing section and is a member of the Brazilian Rowing Federation MI 4139
SC 3266
-
Stamp BRA 2015 Dec. 15th OG Rio de Janeiro
MI 4352
SC 3318u
YV 3516
-
Stamp BRA 2015 March 24th OG Rio de Janeiro
MI 4216
SC 3298m
YV 3394
MI 4206
SC 3298o
-
Stamp BRA 2016 Aug. 1st OG Rio de Janeiro - Olympic rowing & canoeing venue
MI 4411
SC 3333f
MI SS 181
SC 3333
YV BF 174
-
Stamp BUL 1968 June 24th - OG Mexico
MI 1815
SC 1678
SG 1808
YV 1600
-
Stamp BUL 1976 Sept. 6th OG Montreal (with Olympic pictogram No. 3) - gold medal wins for Svetlana Otsetova & Zdravka Yordanova (W2X) and Siyka Kelbecheva & Stoyanka Gruycheva (W2-)
MI SS 66
YV BF 64
This Olympic pictogram (No. 3) is the one used at OG Munich 1972
-
Stamp BUL 1979 Sept. 30th OG Moscow with Olympic pictograms No. 5 on tab
MI 2841
SC 2637
MI 2842
SC 2638
MI 2845
SC 2641
MI 2843
SC 2639
MI 2844
SC 2640
-
Stamp BUL 1981 Jan. 9th SS OG Moscow - Olympic pictogram No. 5 in silver (commemoration of Bulgarian W4+ silver medal and W4X+, W2- & M4X bronze medals)
MI SS 109
-
Stamp BUL 1996 July 4th OG Atlanta - 20th anniversary of W2X gold medal for BUL at OG Montreal 1976 (S. Otzetowa & Z. Yordanova)
MI 4230
SC 3935
YV 3677
MI 4227-30
YV 3674-77
-
Stamp BUL 2007 Dec. 19th ERC Poznan - Rumyana Neykova (BUL), W1X gold medal winner
MI 4830
SC 4459
YV 4165
-
Stamp BUL 2010 July 30th - Youth Olympic Games Singapore with pictogram on tab in lower left corner
MI 4963
SC 4551
-
Stamp BUR 2021 "Olympic rowing champions" (unauthorized issue) - Georgeta Damian-Andrunache (ROU)
Olympic champion 2000 OG Sydney (W2- & W8+), 2004 OG Athens (W2- & W8+), 2008 OG Beijing (W2-)
Page 5 of 10