Stamps by Year - 2014

  • Stamp GER 2014 Sept. 22nd - LZV-Post SS °60 years of top level sport in Leipzig - SC DHfK Leipzig 1954-2014° with stamp depicting Angelika Noack

    stamp ger 2014 sept. 22nd lvz post angelika noack sc dhfk leipzig olympic and world champion now coach             

    Angelika Noack (GDR)

    W4+ gold medal WRC Lucerne 1974

    W2- gold medal WRC Nottingham 1975

    W2- silver medal  OG Montreal 1976

    W2- gold medal WRC Amsterdam 1977

    W4+ gold medal WRC Lake Karapiro 1978

    W4+ gold medal OG Moscow 1980

    Coach since 1980 (SC DHfK Leipzig)

     stamp ger 2014 sept. 22nd lvz post ss 60 years of top level sport in leipzig            

    °LVZ° stands for °Leipziger Volkszeitung°.

    LVZ-Post offers regional mail-services.

    The souvenir sheet contains (in small print) the names of famous athletes who competed for SC DHfK Leipzig, among them 37 scullers and rowers (including three female coxes) who won gold medals at Olympic Games,World Rowing Championships and European Championships:

    Brigitte Amm (W8+ 1966)

    Marita Berndt (W4+ 1967)

    Irmgard Brendental (W8+ 1964)

    Siegfried Brietzke (M2- 1972, M4- 1974+1975+1976+1977+1979+1980)

    Cornelia Buegel (W8+ 1977, W2- 1978+1979) = Cornelia Klier (W2- 1980)

    Sabine Daehne (W4+ 1974, W2- 1975+1977) - Coach 1978-1996 (SC DHfK Leipzig)

    Andreas Decker (M8+ 1973, M4- 1974+1975+1976+1977+1979+1980)

    Jutta Dietrich (W8+ 1964)

    Gerlinde Doberschuetz (W4+ 1988)

    Jens Doberschuetz (M4+ 1979, M8+ 1980)

    Florian Eidam (JM4X 2009+2010)

    Cox Karla Frister (W4X+ 1960)

    Silvia Froehlich (W4+ 1980, W2- 1982+1983)

    Gisela Heisse (W4X+ 1960)

    Cox Christa Karnath (W4+ 1974)

    Barbara Koch (W4+ 1967)

    Cornelia Linse (W2X 1979, W1X 1985)

    Wolfgang Mager (M2- 1972, M4- 1974+1975+1976+1977+1979)

    Barbara Mueller (W8+ 1964)

    Christiane Muenzberg (W8+ 1964)

    Inge Mund (W8+ 1966)

    Kristina Mundt (W4X 1985+1988+1992+1994)

    Kersten Neisser (W8+ 1977+1980, W4+ 1978)

    Angelika Noack (W4+ 1974+1978+1980, W2- 1975+1977)

    Romy Saalfeld (W4+ 1980)

    Marita Sandig (W8+ 1977+1980, W4+ 1978, W2- 1982+1983)

    Renate Schlenzig (W4+ 1967+1974, W8+ 1968+1969+1970)

    Christina Schmidt (W4+ 1967)

    Stefan Semmler (M8+ 1973, M4- 1974+1975+1976+1977+1979+1980)

    Sylvia Schwabe (W2X 1985+1986)

    Ute Skorupski (W4+ 1978)

    Ute Stange (W8+ 1988) = Ute Wagner (W4- 1989, W8+ 1994)

    Ute Steindorf (W8+ 1977, W2- 1978+1979+1980)

    Annekatrin Thiele (W2X 2010 ERC, W4X 2013 ERC+WRC) - coach Angelika Noack

    Juergen Thiele (M4- 1980)

    Herta Weissig (W4X+ 1960)

    Cox Kirsten Wenzel (W4+ 1978+1980)

    Heidi Westphal (W2X 1979)

  • Stamp GRE 2014 - Rowing 1400-1300 B.C.

     stamp gre 2014 rowing 1400 1300 b.c. ms stamp gre 2014 rowing 1400 1300 b.c. single stampjpg 
  • Stamp GUI 2014 SS - Painting °La Seine à la Grande Jatte - Printemps° (1888) by Georges Seurat

    stamp gui 2014 ms painting la seine la grande jatte printemps 1888 by gorges seurat

  • Stamp SRB 2014 March 10th - ERC Belgrade

    005

  • Stamp USA 2014 ZAZZLE.COM personalized issue - 40th anniversary of USA M8+ gold medal win at WRC Lucerne 1974

    stamp usa 2014 zazzle.com wrc 1974 lucerne m8 gold medal winner crew usa   

    Timothy Mickelson (bow)

    Kenneth Brown

    John Everett

    Michael Vespoli

    Mark Norelius

    Richard Cashin

    Hugh Stevenson

    Alan Shealy (stroke)

    David Weinberg (cox)